India VIX
India VIX is the volatility index computed and disseminated by the National Stock Exchange , indicating the market’s expected volatility of the Nifty 50 over the next 30 calendar days, expressed as an annualised percentage and derived from the order book of Nifty 50 index options. NSE computes it using the CBOE VIX methodology and uses the “VIX” mark under licence from the Chicago Board Options Exchange. It is widely called the market’s fear gauge, because it climbs when traders expect turbulence and falls when they expect calm.
The key to reading India VIX is that it measures expected movement, not direction. A high India VIX says the market expects a large move in the Nifty over the coming month; it does not say which way. It is the index-level cousin of implied volatility : where per-strike IV is backed out of a single option’s premium, India VIX is backed out of a whole strip of Nifty options to give one expected-volatility number for the index.
This article sets out the NSE methodology, explains how to interpret the levels, covers the inverse relationship with the Nifty, and explains why retail clients at Zerodha cannot directly trade VIX derivatives. For the single-option version of the same idea, see implied volatility , and for the broader family of volatility tools, volatility indicators overview .
Conflict-of-interest disclosure. This article is published by the WebNotes Editorial Team for informational purposes and is written independently. WebNotes operates a Zerodha account-opening referral programme, disclosed on the pages that carry the referral link; this article does not carry it and earns no referral commission from anything described here.
NSE methodology
India VIX is computed from the live order book of Nifty 50 index options, not from a single strike or a price chart. NSE uses the best bid-ask quotes of out-of-the-money Nifty options for the near-month and next-month expiries, and combines them into one 30-day expected-volatility figure following the CBOE VIX computation methodology, used under licence from CBOE.
Four inputs drive the calculation. The forward index level is taken from the latest traded price of Nifty futures for the relevant expiry, because the Nifty futures market is large and liquid enough to anchor the forward. The at-the-money strike, denoted K0, is the strike just below that forward level; from K0 the calculation selects a strip of out-of-the-money options, both calls above K0 and puts below it, across the near and next months, and it is mainly the OTM quotes that feed the index. Time to expiry is measured in years using minutes to expiration, which keeps the figure precise through the day. The risk-free rate is the relevant-tenure NSE MIBOR rate, 30-day or 90-day, matched to the expiry months of the Nifty option contracts.
NSE introduced India VIX in 2008 and disseminates it in real time during market hours, updating it roughly every 15 seconds. It is computed only during NSE trading hours, 9:15 am to 3:30 pm IST, and does not update after hours or on exchange holidays. The full computation, including the cubic-spline and interpolation steps, is set out in NSE’s official India VIX white paper and computation-methodology document.
How to interpret the levels
India VIX is an annualised percentage, so converting it to an expected near-term move takes one step. To get the expected one-month move, divide the annualised figure by the square root of 12, since there are roughly 12 months in a year. An India VIX of 15 implies the market expects a Nifty move of about plus or minus 4.33 per cent over the next 30 days, because 15 divided by the square root of 12 is about 4.33.
Higher readings mean greater expected volatility, lower readings calmer conditions. In normal market cycles India VIX tends to revert toward a 12 to 20 band after spikes; readings below about 12 signal unusually low expected volatility, and readings well above 20 signal stress. The extremes are striking: India VIX reached about 92.5 in November 2008 during the global financial crisis, its launch year, and spiked to roughly 86 in March 2020 during the COVID-19 selloff. At the other end, the index has at times traded near record lows in the single-digit-to-low-teens region during prolonged calm.
| India VIX band | Expected volatility regime |
|---|---|
| Below 12 | Unusually low; complacency or sustained calm |
| 12 to 20 | Normal range most cycles revert to |
| 20 to 30 | Elevated; nervous or news-driven market |
| Above 30 | Stress; crisis-level expected volatility |
The crucial caveat bears repeating: India VIX measures expected volatility over the next 30 days, not the direction of the Nifty. A high reading flags a large expected move either way, and reading it as a directional signal misuses it.
Relationship with the Nifty
India VIX and the Nifty usually move inversely, which is why the fear-gauge label fits. When the Nifty falls sharply, traders rush to buy index puts as protection, option premiums rise, and the India VIX solved from those richer premiums rises with them. When the Nifty grinds higher in calm conditions, demand for protection eases, premiums soften, and India VIX drifts lower. The inverse pattern is a tendency, not a mechanical law, and both can occasionally rise together when the market is climbing nervously.
The practical use of the relationship is in gauging the cost of options and the mood of the market. A rising India VIX makes Nifty and Bank Nifty option premiums dearer, which matters directly to anyone buying or selling those options, and a falling India VIX makes them cheaper. Many traders watch India VIX alongside the put-call ratio and price structure for a fuller read of sentiment, since each captures a different slice of positioning. India VIX is also one of the cleaner inputs for sizing the expected move around scheduled events at the index level, complementing per-strike implied volatility for individual positions.
Why retail cannot trade India VIX derivatives at Zerodha
India VIX is an index, not a tradable instrument by itself, the same way the Nifty 50 level is an index rather than something you buy directly. To trade volatility as such, you need a derivative on the index.
NSE launched India VIX futures on 26 February 2014, which would have let traders take a direct view on volatility, but those futures were later discontinued, and there is no live retail VIX derivative to trade. As a result, retail clients at Zerodha cannot directly trade India VIX through a VIX future or option; the Zerodha F&O segment carries Nifty and Bank Nifty derivatives, not a live VIX contract. What retail traders can do is use India VIX as an indicator and express a volatility view through Nifty options, whose premiums embed the same expected volatility that India VIX summarises. A long straddle or strangle is long volatility; a short straddle or strangle is short volatility, and the vega of those positions is the lever through which an India VIX move shows up in their value. For the option-by-option view of that exposure, see implied volatility and how to read option Greeks on Kite .
Frequently asked questions
What is India VIX?
How is India VIX calculated?
How do I interpret an India VIX level?
What is the relationship between India VIX and the Nifty?
Can I trade India VIX at Zerodha?
What were India VIX's extreme readings?
See also
- Implied volatility
- Volatility indicators overview
- Vega of options
- Option premium
- Delta of options
- Gamma of options
- Theta and time decay
- Open interest
- Change in open interest
- Put-call ratio
- Max pain theory
- ITM, ATM and OTM moneyness
- Strike selection for options
- How to use the options chain on Kite
- How to read option Greeks on Kite
- Futures and options
- Nifty 50
- Bank Nifty
- National Stock Exchange
- Expiry-day options trading
- Weekly versus monthly expiry
- Zerodha F&O segment
- Kite by Zerodha
- Zerodha
- Zerodha Varsity
- Sensibull
- Black-Scholes model
External references
- NSE: India VIX index
- NSE: India VIX white paper
- NSE: India VIX computation methodology
- NSE: Historical India VIX data
- CBOE: VIX index methodology
References
- National Stock Exchange of India, “India VIX” index page and white paper (India VIX indicates expected 30-day Nifty volatility, computed from the Nifty option order book using the CBOE methodology under licence; introduced 2008).
- National Stock Exchange of India, India VIX computation methodology document (inputs: forward index from Nifty futures, K0 strike, OTM strips, NSE MIBOR risk-free rate, time to expiry in minutes; real-time update roughly every 15 seconds).
- National Stock Exchange of India, India VIX futures launched 26 February 2014 (subsequently discontinued).
- India VIX historical extremes: about 92.5 in November 2008 (global financial crisis) and roughly 86 in March 2020 (COVID-19 selloff), per NSE historical VIX data.